An opening ceremony of the International Space Weather Initiative (ISWI) School on Space Weather (SW) and Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) has been held in Baku.
October 08 2018
The School is hosted by the Science Development Foundation (SDF) under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Shamakhy Astrophysical Observatory (ShAO) of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and sponsored by the International Committee on GNSS (ICG) through the United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA), ISWI and the Scientific Committee on Solar Terrestrial Physics (SCOSTEP).
"AzerCosmos" OJSC and Azerbaijan’s National Aviation Academy are providing the School with the necessary scientific-technical support.
Addressing the ceremony, Executive Director of the Science Development Foundation Elchin Babayev highlighted the key goals and objectives of the School, and outlined international cooperation prospects. Participants of the school from Europe, Asia and Africa were thoroughly selected by the Scientific Committee.
Elchin Babayev also mentioned that the purpose of the School is to advance the topics of space weather and global navigation satellite systems to scientists, engineers and graduate level students, who are pursuing doctorate (PhD) in solar physics, space science and engineering, as well as to contribute to the promotion of scientific potential of Azerbaijan and its culture.
President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Academician Akif Alizade spoke about the Azerbaijani scientists’ contributions to the world space science. He hailed the Azerbaijani government`s attention to the development of the space industry and the application of modern technologies. Alizade expressed his confidence that the International School will contribute to the strengthening of the scientific potential of young scientists.
The prominent scholars and specialists from academic and educational institutions of Azerbaijan, as well as from NASA, Institute for Scientific Research, Boston College, National Center of Atmospheric Research (NCAR) in Boulder, Colorado, the Catholic University of America, MIT – Atmospheric Sciences Group, Haystack Observatory will deliver lectures during the School.
The School will also feature technical tours to Shamakhy Astrophysical Observatory, ANAS, “Azercosmos” OJSC and National Aviation Academy.