(Under translation and preparation)
Note: The list will be  constantly updated. The sequence corresponds to the list in alphabetical order.
Natig Atakisiyev - was born on February 15, 1939 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Son of Atakishiyev Mamed Agakishi Ogly and Mehdiyeva Nargiz Abdul Halyg Gyzy. He has completed his first doctoral degree (Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences) in 1971 from Institute for High Energy Physics, Protvino, Russia, and second one (Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences) in 1987 from N.N.Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine. He is researcher (Investigador Titular C) in mathematical physics from Instituto de Matemáticas, Unidad Cuernavaca, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México. His Research Interests are Algebraic approach to difference equations and operators; special functions and orthogonal polynomials, their group-theoretic interpretation; integral and discrete Fourier transforms.
Attar Aygun – was born 16 April 1962 in Kubadli, Azerbaijan, historian, academic. She has graduated from Baku State University in 1986. She was appointed to associate professor in 1994 and professor in 2003. Professor Dr.Attar, after various academic duties, served as a Vice-Chancellor until 2010 at Giresun University. Attar, who has served as deputy of the Faculty of Literature of Giresun University, was appointed to the Rector's Office of Giresun University on 28 March 2012 on the order of President Abdullah Gül. She is specialized in the field of Turkey and Geopolitics, Turkish-Armenian Relations, Middle East Asian History, Transcaucasian History, General Turkish History, Russian History and Foreign Turks. Aygun Attar speaks Russian, English and Persian languages well.
Ilham Akhundov - is an internationally published researcher focusing on asymptomatic methods in probability theory and mathematical statistics, with applications in extreme value theory and queueing theory. He is currently working on a project about the regressional characterizations of distributions, associated with order statistics and records. Prior to becoming the director of the Mathematics Business and Accounting Program he was the deputy director of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) campus working diligently building an admirable profile for the University of Waterloo. Ilham has his PhD in Mathematics with specialization in probability theory and mathematical statistics from St. Petersburg University (1988) and his MSc in Mathematics, St. Petersburg (Leningrad) University (1981).
Adil Bagirov - is an at-large member on the Dayton Board of Education. He was first elected in the November 5, 2013 general election against four other candidates for four available seats. Baguirov holds undergraduate degrees in international relations and business administration from the University of Southern California. He later earned a Ph.D. in political science from Moscow State Institute of International Relations in 2002. Baguirov has been a fellow at MGIMO University's Institute of Energy Policy and Diplomacy. He is the co-founder of the U.S. Azeris Network and the Karabakh Foundation. He also helped establish the Miami Valley Education Advocacy Network. In 2014, he served as a member of the policy council of the Miami Valley Child Development Centers.
Javadov Hikmat – was born on 2nd May 1982 in Baku. He has graduated from faculty of Law of Baku State University in 2002. In 2004 he was admitted to the department of postgraduate study at the State Institute of Law of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine. In 2008 he defended his dissertation on the theme "Civil liability for violation of land legislation" at the same institute and received a PhD in Law. Scientific monograph, approved by the Scientific Council of the Institute, was published in 2009. He continues his scientific activity at the doctorate department of the same institute. In 2005, he founded the International NGO "Demokratiyanın Nəbzi" in Kyiv, and is currently continuing his public activity as chairman of this organization. He is the chief editor of the "Slovo Azerbaijan", published in the Russian language and the "Azerbaijani Word" newspapers in Azerbaijani.
Messoud Efendiev – (21 October 1953) is an Azerbaijani scientist. He was born in Zaqatala, Azerbaijan. His distinguish diplom work was written in 1974/75 in the Moscow State University under supervision of Professors Mark Vishik and A.I.Snirelmann on topological methods in nonlinear analysis. His PhD thesis was written in the Moscow State University 1975/76-1978/79 on a global solvability of nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert problems which was defended in 1980. He worked from 1991 to 1994 in the University of Stuttgart, from 1994 to 1999 in Free University Berlin and from 2000 to 2005 as a Geschäftsführer of SFB project “Multifield Problems”. From 2005 to 2007 he worked as a visiting Professor in Technical University of Munich and in 2007-2013 he was head of Department “Dynamical Systems” in the “Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry” in the Helmholtz Center Munich. He is currently working as one of the leading scientists in Helmholtz Zentrum München (Institute of Computational Biology).
Aliyev Mammadbagir – was born in Kurgan-Tyube in 1955. In 1979 he has graduated from Azerbaijan Medical University. M.Aliyev worked as a doctor in various hospital and oncological centers during 1979-1991. In 1992, he defended his doctorate at the Oncology Center of Academy of Medical Sciences of Russia and began to work as a leading specialist in the department of tumors of the musculoskeletal system. Scientific researches are related to subsequent rehabilitation in patients undergoing radical treatment in the musculoskeletal system. In 2000 he was awarded state prize. In 2011, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on awarding Mammadbagir Javad oglu Aliyev with the Order of “Friendship”. He is the author of more than 150 scientific works, two monographs, and a number of rationalization proposals. He is President of the All-Russian Azerbaijan Congress, laureate of the Russian State Prize, a full member and academician of the Russian Medical Academy.
Amiraslanov Parviz – was born in 1971 in Tovuz. In 1989 he entered the Mechanical Engineering faculty of Azerbaijan Technical University. In 1994 he graduated with honors from the same university. From December 2003 he is an active member of the The Association of German Engineers. Since the German State Patent Office has highly valued Amiraslanov's industry-profile scientific research, In January 2005, at the suggestion of Siemens VDO Automotive AG, he was employed as a head of the department for scientific work with higher education institutions in the firm. After three years of labor activity at the Department of Scientific Research and Development at DaimlerChrysler AG (Mercedes) since 2010, he has been the head of a group of experts at the scientific-research and technical development department of Volkswagen AG's. From January 2012 to present he works as a head of that department. He also lectures at Braunschweig, Klausthal Technical University and Wolfenbüttel High Tech School. Has more than 70 scientific and methodical works.
Hajiyev Iqbal – was born on January 4, 1983 in Baku. In 2000-2004 he was a student of the Faculty of Political Sciences at Bucharest State University. In 2004-2008 he was a PhD student at the Romanian language department at Ovidius State University in Constanta. On September 29, 2008 he received a Ph.D. in the field of History in Romania, was awarded the PhD degree by the decision of the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 23 February 2010. He is chairman of Romania-Azerbaijan Youth Cultural Association founded in Romania on December 11, 2001. He is coordinator of the Youth Association of Azerbaijan founded in Azerbaijan on August 15, 2002, and the employee of the "Geopolitika" magazine, which is published in Romania since 2003. Since March 2006 he is a member of the Coordinating Council of the World Azerbaijanis. In 2011, on the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he was awarded the "Progress" medal for his contribution to the development of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
Khamedov Abulfaz – chairman of the Association of Azerbaijanis of Kazakhstan, member of Assembly of People of Kazakhstan, Doctor of Philosophy in Economics.
Kalantar Khalil - was born in Azerbaijan, October 1953. He lives in Japan for 22 years. He has finished his studies in Japan in the field of Electronic Engineering and Optics Engineering. He has degrees of Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.), Master of Engineering (M.E.) and two degrees of Doctor of Engineering (D.E.). He is a senior directing manager in a Japanese Company. He has almost 60 patents in Japan, U.S.A, Taiwan and South Korea. He has almost 50 scientific and technical articles and papers in Japanese and English.He designs and fabricates illumination systems for the Liquid Crystal Displays (LCD) such as PC notebooks, Cellular Phones and Personal Digital Assistants (PDA), Amusement systems, Car Navigation Systems, Monitors and TV sets. He has almost 30% of the world wide market for LCD.
Quliyev Baxşəli –
Garib Murshudov - (born on 19/12/1962 in Dallar-Jayir, Shamkir, Azerbayjan) is the Computational Crystallography group leader at the MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology (  He graduated from Baku State University, department of Applied Mathematics in 1985. Between 1987-1993, first as a visiting scientist and then as a PhD student, he worked at the Institute of Crystallography, Moscow. After defending his PhD thesis he moved to the University of York, York, UK, where he started to apply computational and statistical tools for the analysis and modelling of experimental data for structural biology. In 2001 he was awarded the Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellowship and in 2011 he moved to the MRC-LMB, Cambridge to establish the Computational Crystallography group. His group's main interest is to develop state-of-the-art Bayesian and computational tools for building atomic and molecular models using crystallographic and electron microscopy data. Garib Murshudov is the author of more than 90 scientific papers, reviews and book chapters. According to the Google Scholar his works have been cited more than 32000 times.
Novruzov Vugar – was born in 1962 in Lachın. He has graduated from faculty of Law of Moldova State University in 1988, is Doctor of Law. Since 1992 he has been engaged in entrepreneurial activity, is the General Director of Azmol Kompany. Since 2004, he is the chairman of the Moldovan Congress of Azerbaijanis. “Dada Gorgud” Foundation and "The World of Azerbaijan" magazine awarded Vugar Novruzov, chairman of the Moldovan Azerbaijanis Congress, with the Order of "Vətən övladı". He was awarded the “Gloria Muncii” Order by the President of Moldova.. Vugar Shahmar oghlu Novruzov was awarded "Progress" Medal " on the President Ilham Aliyev's order on July 4, 2011 for the contribution to the development of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
Omarov Murad – was born on 28th March 1963 in Kurdamir. In 1980 he was admitted to the Kharkov Radio Electronics Institute. In 1991 he defended his dissertation in the field of fiber-optic communication systems for information transmission. In 2009 he won the title of professor. In 2015, he was appointed as a Vice President for International Relations at Kharkov National University of Radioelectronics. In 2001, was selected the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Ukraine Friendship Society of Ukraine. Murad Omarov was awarded "Progress Medal" on the President Ilham Aliyev's order in 2011 for the contribution to the development of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
Rzayev Teymur – was born on July 15, 1959 in Baku. In 1982-1988 he studied at the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts. In 2004-2008, he continued his education at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art and received his doctorate degree. He is currently a member of the Union of Azerbaijan Artists. In 1992-1994 he worked as a teacher at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts and from 1994 till 2006 he worked as a teacher at İstak Atatürk High School in Istanbul. Since 2005, he is a member of the Admission Commission of the Turkish National Committee of UNESCO International Association of Plastic Arts. Since 2006 he has been working as a teacher at Plastik Arts Department of faculty of Art at Yeditepe University.
Dr. Javid Safarov – was born in 1965, in Gazakh, Azerbaijan. After graduating Azerbaijan Technical University in 1989 with a honors diploma, he started working at the same university, in the department of "Thermal Advancements Technology".  He got his Doctor of Technical Sciences degree in 1993. During 1993-2004 he worked at the department of "Heat and Cold Technology".  In 1995 he had his internship at the prestigious Bilkent University of Turkey.  In 2005-2006 he worked at the Erlangen-Nuremberg University of Germany, and since 2006 has been working as a researcher at the Technical Thermodynamics Department at Rostock University in Germany. Starting from 2011 he has been a permanent researcher at the department of "Technical Thermodynamics" at Rostock University and head of the Scientific Laboratory "Thermal and Physical Properties of Liquids". Dr. Safarov is one of the leading scientists of the world in investigating the heat and physical properties of liquids in high pressure. He has been awarded DAAD - Germany (2002 and 2006), Alexander von Humboldt (2003-2004, 2007)  "Japan Society for the Promotion of Science – JSPS” (2004) Scholarships. Dr. Safarov is the author of 1 textbook, 1 monography, 4 study guide, more than 400 scientific articles and conference materials. 90 of them are the articles with high impact factors. (h-index 18).