The 1st International School-Seminar on “Oil and Geo-ecology” (grant-winning project of Science Development Foundation)
December 03 2018
Institute of Oil and Gas (IOG) launched the 1st International School-Seminar on “Oil and Geo-ecology”, dedicated to the Centennial of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and winners of “My First Grant” competition which is the joint grant competition of the Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The seminar was attended by young scientists and specialists of ANAS, masters degree students of higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan, as well as scientists from Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Germany and Georgia, supported by of representatives of Science Development Foundation, Ministry of Youth and Sports and BP Company in Azerbaijan.
Opening the seminar, chairman of the IOG Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, Ph.D. in Earth Sciences Raksana Askarova briefed participants on the seminar. She mentioned that about 30 lectures will be delivered at the plenary sessions of the two-day seminar.
Further, SDF Executive Director, Ph.D. in Physics and Mathematics Elchin Babayev talked about the preparatory process of the seminar and noted that the school will play an important role in strengthening international cooperation of young scientists, developing intercultural dialogue and promoting Azerbaijani science throughout the world.
ANAS Vice-President, Director of Institute of Oil and Gas, academician Ibrahim Guliyev thanked event organizers. In his speech, academician mentioned the role of oil in human life, including environmental problems caused by black gold. He stressed that the institution he represents conducts a research in this direction, creating the necessary options for young scientists.
The workshop was attended by Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs, Doctor of Geology and Mineralogy, Professor Vagif Gurbanov, chairman of ANAS Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, Ph.D. in Physics and Mathematics, Associate Professor Famin Salmanov, “BP” representative Arzu Javadova, representative of the Ministry of Youth and Sports Indira Hajiyeva, Secretary of the Organizing Committee of the event Aytan Huseynova and others.